Jump to navigation

Privacy

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us. This privacy statement explains our data processing practices relating to your personal data collected through this website. If you have any requests concerning your personal information (Personal Data) or any queries about this website, please contact us by email at enquiries@iscmedical.co.uk

Any Personal Data we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws and Interview Skills Consulting Ltd will treat all your personal information as fully confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in certain circumstances as set out below).

When you make a purchase from this website, we collect certain personal information from you (for example, your name, email address, delivery address, telephone number, etc). All such information is held on secure servers (see 'security' below). Your credit/debit card details are used only for a single transaction. We will not retain any of your credit/debit card details, however, these details may be retained by third parties who we ask to process payments on our behalf, ship orders, or viewed by companies who conduct periodic maintenance on this website.

In order that we can monitor and improve the site, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser version and the website that you visited prior to this site.

We confirm that any personal information which you provide (or which is available on public registers) and any user information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this website and its services to you.
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you.
  • To administer this website.
  • Consent to be notified of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.Interview Skills Consulting Ltd uses Personal Data collected via this website for marketing purposes (such as providing you with details of products and services or special offers that we think will be of interest to you) and for the processing of any payments made by you through this website. If you object to our processing your Personal Data in this way, you may at any time ask us to stop, either by email enquiries@iscmedical.co.uk or writing to Interview Skills Consulting Ltd, 97 Judd Street, London WC1H 9JG.This privacy statement does not apply to third party sites.

Sharing Information

Unless otherwise stated, we will NOT pass your Personal Data to any third party for marketing purposes.

If you have purchased a product from us at a discount for MDU membership and have a complaint with this product, it may be necessary for us to share your personal information with the MDU. The information we will pass on the the MDU will be restricted to your name, the MDU member number you supplied to us at the time of purchase, product purchased, the nature of your complaint and the steps we have taken to resolve your complaint.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information and/or user information, we are entitled to do so.

Use of cookies on our site

A cookie is a text file, used by your computer's browser that stores visitor session data. Cookies, by themselves do not identify the individual user. Cookies are commonly used on the internet and do not harm your system.

Our online ordering system uses a cookie to record a unique reference on your computer so that we can keep track of your order as you use the system. This cookie that is saved to your system is only valid for a single visit and each new visit will result in a new cookie overwriting any previous cookies that were generated on previous visits to our website.

You can delete cookies from your hard disk at any time. You also have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, if your internet browser is set to reject cookies or if your network firewall won't allow them, unfortunately you will not be able to use our online store. Please refer to your internet browser help file to see how to enable cookies on your PC or Mac. For more information about managing cookies on your computer you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Security

We use internet standard encryption technology to protect your personal information including credit or debit card number, name and address. This process is known as SSL (secure sockets layer). This means that all your details are encrypted when you make a purchase through this website. You can check if you are in a secure environment by looking for either a locked padlock icon or key in the grey bar at the bottom of your browser. You can tell whether a page is secure as 'https' will replace the 'http' at the front of the www.medical-interviews.co.uk in your browser address window.

We use a third party provider, Worldpay Limited (registered number 3424752) part of the Royal Bank of Scotland Group (Worldpay), for the processing of payments through this website. Worldpay has its own systems in place to ensure the security of data received and processed by it. Further details of its security policy can be found at www.rbsworldpay.com

Online Purchase

Credit or debit card details are used for processing payment only. We use Worldpay for the processing of payments received through this website. Please see above.

When you place an order with us, you will receive an automatic confirmation email. Your order represents an offer to us to purchase a product or a course, both of which are accepted by us when we send an email confirmation.

Whilst all reasonable care is taken to protect the confidentiality of your card and personal details, Interview Skills Consulting Ltd cannot be held liable if, through no fault of our own, these details are intercepted and used by an unauthorised third party.

Please check frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and security policies.Questions regarding these policies should be email to enquiries@iscmedical.co.uk or posted to us at: Interview Skills Consulting Ltd, 97 Judd Street, London, WC1H 9JG.

General Disclaimer

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the high quality and accuracy of this website, you use it at your own risk. ISC does not give any warranties in respect of content, software or services available through this website. All conditions, representations and warranties (express or implied, statutory or otherwise) are excluded to the extent permitted by law including without limitation any implied warranties or conditions as to quality, fitness for purpose and reasonable skills and care. Additionally, ISC makes no warranty that this website is free from infection by viruses or anything else that has contaminating or destructive properties and disclaims liability for any loses or damage so ensuing.

The content may contain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. The content may be updated from time to time and may at times be out of date. ISC accepts no responsibility for keeping the content up to date or liability for any failure to do so.

ISC does not endorse or make any representation about any of the companies or third parties found on this website.

The information of this website is for general information only. This does not constitute advice and you should take appropriate professional advice and not rely on it to make (or refrain from making) any decision or take (or refrain from taking) any action.

Third parties and external websites

This website may contain material submitted and created by third parties. ISC excludes all liability for any illegality arising from or error, omission or inaccuracy in such material.

You may access third party websites through links contained on this website. Such third party websites are not under the control of ISC and ISC is not responsible for the availability of such websites or their content. Any links provided on this website are provided for your interest or convenience only and do not represent or imply any endorsement of such linked websites by ISC. You acknowledge that use of such third party websites is governed by the terms and conditions of use as applicable to such websites.

8:30 am - 8:30 pm